s

Awards

2015 Plein Air - Aitkin

Plein Air Duluth: Paint du Nord

Red Wind Arts Association

Plein Air Hudson 2015

Additional Recognition and Awards:

  • Stage Demonstrator and Field Painter 2017 Plein Air Convention
  • Groveland Gallery’s Plein Air Smackdown, participating artist 2016
  • Interview: The Artist’s Road | http://www.theartistsroad.net/articles/danmondlochinterview
  • Best Of Show, MN Artists Showcase, Gallery St. Germain 2016
  • Red Suspenders Award (Artist Choice), Grand Marais Plein Air Festival 2016
  • Best Of Show, Hudson Plein Air 2016
  • 2nd Place, Red Wing Plein Air Festival 2016
  • Article: “Plein Air, Why Bother? It’s Natural” Artists On Art Magazine, Fall 2016
  • Feature, Fine Art Today Newsletter, July 14th 2016, “The Character Watercolor Creates” | By Andrew Webster
  • Inclusion: Splash 18: Value | Light + Dark!
  • Juried Artist, Telluride Plein Air 2016
  • 2nd Place, Red Wing Plein Air, June 2016, Juror: Kathie Wheeler. 
  • Honorable Mention, Easels In Frederick, June 2016, Juror: Dee Beard Dean. 
  • Honorable Mention, 3rd Annual Lighthouse Plein Air, Jupiter Florida, March 2016, Juror: Jim McVicker. 
  • St. Cloud Times Article: St. Cloud Artist To Display Year Of Outdoor Paintings
  • 3rd Place 3D, Essential Art 2016, Visual Arts MN, Paramount Theatre & VAC
  • Merit Award, 1st Annual Northstar Watermedia Society National Exhibition, September 2015
  • Best Of Show, Paint Du Nord, Duluth Plein Air Festival, 2015
  • 1st Place Overall, Plein Air Aitkin! 2015
  • 1st Place Quick Paint, Plein Air Aitkin! 2015
  • 1st Place Quick Paint, Redwing Plein Air, 2015
  • Inclusion: Splash 17: Inspiring Subjects!
  • 2nd Place Watercolor, ERAAA Arts In Harmony National Show
  • Best of Show, 2014 Millstream Arts Festival
  • Third Place and Purchase Award, Plein Air Hudson, 2014
  • Judge, Artists of MN Spring Show, 2014
  • 2nd Place 2-D, Essential Art, Visual Arts MN, 2014 (Jurors: Lisa Bergh & Andrew Nordin)
  • 1st Place, Art as a Catalyst For Social Change, St. Cloud, 2013 (Juror: Michael Strand)
  • Central MN Arts Board / McKnight Emerging Artist Award, 2013
  • MSAB Artists Initiative Grant, March 2013
  • CMAB Career Development Grant, October 2012, 2014
  • 2nd Place 2-D, Essential Art, Visual Arts MN, 2013 (Juror: Christopher Atkins)
  • Merit Award, Red Wing Fall Into The Arts Festival, October 2012
  • Best Watermedia, Arts In Harmony, Elk River 2012 (Juror: Peter Spooner)
  • Best Of Show, Essential Art, January 2012 (Juror: Joe Sinness)
  • Best of Show, Millstream Arts Festival, September 2011
  • Public Commission, Central MN Community Foundation, October 2010
  • Best Of Show, Artists of MN 2009
  • 1st Place, Flora, Fauna Competition 2008